The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). We have a number of situations where the church processes personal data, this may be received through a website form, an email, or a paper-based form.  Please read the privacy notices below for details of how data is stored and used.  If you have any questions on this please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

 

General contacts

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Under GDPR, Chadwell Heath Baptist Church acts as the data controller, and those who access the data on behalf of the church are the data processors.

We are collecting this information to enable the church to keep in touch with you and provide you with details of church events and activities.  Your details will be kept for one year from the date your consent has been received. 

Your name and contact details will be stored securely in our church database which is password protected and accessed only by data processors within the church who have signed Chadwell Heath Baptist Church’s data protection agreement.  

You can ask for your details to be removed at any time. We will NOT pass on this information to anyone else.

You have the right to ask to see any information we hold about you by submitting a ‘Subject Access Request’ to the Office Manager (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.).  We will respond to your request within 28 days. You also have the right to ask for information which you believe to be incorrect to be rectified.

If you are concerned about the way your information is being handled please speak to our Office Manager (020 8983 8996, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.). If you are still unhappy you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office.

 

Noah's Ark

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  Chadwell Heath Baptist Church (CHBC) acts as the data controller, and those who access the data on behalf of the church are the data processors.

We are collecting this information so that we can contact you with information about Noah’s Ark, including closures or special activities.  If you have ticked to say you want to receive information about other events then the church may contact you from time to time with details of church events and activities.

Your details will be kept for one year from the date of your last attendance at Noah’s Ark or until your child reaches 5, whichever comes sooner.  If you ticked to receive other information from Chadwell Heath Baptist Church we will contact you at that point to ask if you still wish to receive this information.

You can ask for your details to be removed at any time. We will NOT pass on your details to anyone else.

Your details will be stored securely in our church database which is password protected and accessed only by data processors in the church who have signed CHBC’s data protection agreement. 

You have the right to ask to see any information we hold about you by submitting a ‘Subject Access Request’ to the Office Manager (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.).  We will respond to your request within 28 days. You also have the right to ask for information which you believe to be incorrect to be rectified.

If you are concerned about the way your information is being handled please speak to our Office Manager (020 8983 8996, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.). If you are still unhappy you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office.

 

Children's activities (e.g. Junior Church, Creative Minds, Summer Club)

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  Chadwell Heath Baptist Church (CHBC) acts as the data controller, and those who access the data on behalf of the church are the data processors.

We are collecting this information about yourself and your child so that we can run the session safely and ensure we can contact you in case of emergency.  Data protection legislation allows us to process this information as we regard it as being in the church’s legitimate interest.  If you are unable to supply the requested information then we will not be able to accept your child at our event. 

The information you supply will be held in paper form in a folder which will be kept in a securely locked cupboard in our church office.  Your details will be stored securely in our church database which is password protected and accessed only by data processors in the church who have signed CHBC’s data protection agreement.   The leaders of the activity will have access to the paper based information during the sessions. 

For one-off events (e.g holiday club), the forms and electronic records will be deleted one month after the activity has finished,  or for regular sessions (e.g. Junior Church, Creative Minds) for six months after the last session attended , unless you have ticked the box asking us to keep you informed about future activities. 

You can ask for your details to be removed at any time. We will NOT pass on your details to anyone else.

You have the right to ask to see any information we hold about you by submitting a ‘Subject Access Request’ to the This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..   We will respond to your request within 28 days. You also have the right to ask for information which you believe to be incorrect to be rectified.

If you are concerned about the way your information is being handled please speak to our Office Manager (020 8983 8996, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.). If you are still unhappy you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office.

Congregation/members

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Under GDPR, Chadwell Heath Baptist Church acts as the data controller, and those who access the data on behalf of the church are the data processors.

We are collecting this information to enable the church to keep in touch with you and provide pastoral support as appropriate. Data Protection legislation allows us to process this information as we regard it as being in the church’s legitimate interest.

Your name and contact details will be stored securely in our church database which is password protected and accessed only by data processors within the church who have signed Chadwell Heath Baptist Church’s data protection agreement. 

You can ask for your details to be removed at any time. We will NOT pass on this information to anyone else.

We would like to include your name and contact details in our Church Directory which will be distributed by email to all Church Members and in hard copy as appropriate. A copy will also be kept in the church office. We will not give copies of the Church Directory to anyone else. If you are happy for your details to be included please indicate where asked to do so below. You can ask for your details to be removed at any time.

To enable us to provide adequate pastoral support to you and your family, one of the Ministers may record information which may be regarded as sensitive. This information will be stored (in password protected documents) on the church computer but the password will only be known by the Ministers. This information will NOT be disclosed to anyone else without your consent.

You have the right to ask to see any information we hold about you by submitting a ‘Subject Access Request’ to the Office Manager (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.).  We will respond to your request within 28 days. You also have the right to ask for information which you believe to be incorrect to be rectified.

If you are concerned about the way your information is being handled please speak to our Office Manager (020 8983 8996, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.). If you are still unhappy you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office.

Finance  (e.g. Gift Aid, Room Hire, Invoices)

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Under GDPR, Chadwell Heath Baptist Church acts as the data controller, and those who access the data on behalf of the church are the data processors.  

We are collecting this information to enable the church to run the process for a financial transaction, e.g. room hire, gift aid.  Data protection legislation allows us to process this information as we regard it as being in the church’s legitimate interest.  

Your details will be stored electronically and accessed only by data processors within the church who have signed Chadwell Heath Baptist Church’s data protection agreement.  Paper records will be stored securely in a locked cupboard.  Financial records will be kept for 6 years in accordance with financial legislation.

We will NOT pass on this information to anyone else.

You have the right to ask to see any information we hold about you by submitting a ‘Subject Access Request’ to the Office Manager (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.).  We will respond to your request within 28 days. You also have the right to ask for information which you believe to be incorrect to be rectified.

If you are concerned about the way your information is being handled please speak to our Office Manager (020 8983 8996, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.). If you are still unhappy you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office.

Willow Tree 

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Under GDPR, Chadwell Heath Baptist Church acts as the data controller, and those who access the data on behalf of the church are the data processors.  For the Willow Tree project Chadwell Heath Baptist Church processes data on behalf of referral agencies and can only work with agencies where a data sharing agreement is in place.

We are collecting this information to enable the church to run the Willow Tree project to provide baby equipment to local families.  Data protection legislation allows us to process this information as we regard it as being in the church’s legitimate interest.  

Your details will be stored electronically and accessed only by data processors within the church who have signed Chadwell Heath Baptist Church’s data protection agreement.  Referral client details will be held for six months after the referral ends.   Referral agencies details will be held for one year from the date of their last referral.

You can ask for your details to be removed at any time. We will NOT pass on this information to anyone else.

You have the right to ask to see any information we hold about you by submitting a ‘Subject Access Request’ to the Office Manager (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.).  We will respond to your request within 28 days. You also have the right to ask for information which you believe to be incorrect to be rectified.

If you are concerned about the way your information is being handled please speak to our Office Manager (020 8983 8996, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.). If you are still unhappy you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office.